DCFTA Roundtable Discussion in Rustavi
On 18 January 2019, within the framework of the Public-Private Dialogue Enhancement on DCFTA, a regional roundtable workshop with representatives of private sector and media was held in Rustavi on the implementation of the DCFTA commitments.
The roundtable was organized by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development with the support of the EU-funded project “Facility for the Implementation of Association Agreement”. Representatives of EU Delegation to Georgia, the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry participated in the roundtable, together with more than 100 local entrepreneurs and media representatives.
During the meeting Mr. Genadi Arveladze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development shared information about the implemented and planned reforms under the DCFTA. He noted the importance of the Public-Private Dialogue in the ongoing reform process and spoke about state grant programmes and facilities that will assist entrepreneurs in securing more benefits from the DCFTA.
The discussion also covered the challenges and perspectives of the DCFTA, sanitary and phytosanitary requirements, technical barriers to trade, market surveillance on industrial products and other topics related to the agreement.
During the final session of the roundtable, discussions were held with the participants.