SME Development and DCFTA in Georgia
The "SME Development and DCFTA in Georgia" Project is co-financed by the European Union and is implemented under the framework of its EU4Business Initiative by GIZ.
The purpose of the project is to support implementation of DCFTA-related institutional and regulatory reforms, with a strong focus on strengthening the capacities of Georgian SMEs, both to increase their competitiveness and to ensure their adaptation to the new regulatory environment. The project will lay the ground for strengthening the SME sector in Georgia to ensure a broad-based economic growth.
The Project is implemented across the four components:
Component 1: Improvement of the enterprise development framework and SME participation in political dialogue.
Component 2: Comprehensive capacity development of SME support institutions.
Component 3: Promotion of enterprise development via clustering and support to business networks on national, sector and local levels.
Component 4: Integration of business clusters and networks in relevant existing EU networks for enterprise development, investment and trade promotion.
The project promotes information sharing with the business community, including SMEs, about DCFTA. It has supported the development of the DCFTA website ( website of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and the establishment of DCFTA Information Centres of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry.