Austrian Development Agency (ADA) - Support and Financing for Sustainable Enterprise Projects
The Austrian Development Agency (ADA) supports and funds sustainable projects of enterprises from the European Economic Area and Switzerland.
The agency supports entrepreneurs and projects that are known for their innovation and replication capabilities, and have positive effect on poverty reduction and the development of opportunities. It is possible to consider these projects as models for replication.
The existence of business partnerships and strategic alliances between entrepreneurs from various countries is a basis for supporting the project. The amount of grants varies from 20,000 to 200,000 Euros in cases of business partnerships, while amounts for strategic alliances may be between 200,000 and 500,000 Euros, and is limited to no more than the 50% of the total project cost. The project term must not exceed a maximum of 3 years.
The agency supports beneficiaries in conducting a feasibility study. The evaluation of economic feasibility and perspectives of a business partnership is an important basis for starting new businesses, in accordance with which the agency funds projects with 50% of the total project cost, with a sum of up to 20,000 Euros.
Georgian entrepreneurs that have already chosen partner in the European Economic Area or in Switzerland and are ready to engage in a partnership for starting or developing a business, can refer to the Austrian Development Agency (ADA) office in Georgia to gain support.
Contact information:
Address: Business Center „Merani”
42, Rustaveli Avenue / 31, Griboedovi Str.