Component 2: Support to the Institutional Reform and Legal Approximation Process
Component 3: Implementation of EU–Georgia Communication Strategy and Visibility
Project’s Support to DCFTA Implementation
The AA Facility renders assistance to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development (MoESD) in activities related to enactment of the DCFTA provisions in such areas as trade facilitation and technical barriers to trade as well as promoting development of the private sector, in particular international activation of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs). To better identify the priority areas specific to the SMEs development and improvement of their competitiveness on the EU market, the AA Facility has been organizing, together with the MoESD, a series of regional roundtables, bringing together the representatives of the Government of Georgia, Parliament, local authorities and Georgia’s private sector, to determine the needs and measures needed for supporting SME operation under the DCFTA. The objective of this public–private dialogue (PPD) platform is to make contribution to promoting a good governance, business integrity, inclusive growth and development in the process of reforms required under the DCFTA framework. At the same time, the roundtables should deliver a catalogue of recommended measures to support adaptation of enterprises to the new regulatory requirements, based on the EU standards, and to improve the SME international competitiveness.