DCFTA Information Center Office Presentation in Batumi
On 9 March 2018, the new DCFTA Information Center office was established in Batumi. The presentation of the office was held at the premises of Dar Capital enterprise. The event was opened by the president of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry Nino Chikovani, the Minister of Agriculture of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Avtandil Meskhidze, the Minister of Finance and Economy of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Levan Davitadze and the director of the GIZ Program “Private sector development and vocational training in South Caucasus”, Katja Kammerer.
The event was attended by representatives of the local government, business associations, donor organizations and the business sector. The participants were acquainted with examples of leading practices and the services provided by the DCFTA Information Center. A discussion was held, along with direct consultation opportunities with DCFTA Information Center experts at an info stand. They could consult regarding the EU market at large or more specifically about the obligations afforded by Georgia in frames of the Agreement. The function of the DCFTA Information Center is to provide detailed information to entrepreneurs on how to export goods and services from Georgia to the European Union.
The DCFTA Information Center offices were developed in frames of the “SME Development and DCFTA in Georgia” project between GIZ and the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, and are functional in 4 cities as of now. The project serves to increase competitiveness of small and medium entrepreneurs and help adapt them to new regulative circumstances of the free trade area with the EU. The project is co-financed by the EU in frames of the EU4Business initiative, which aims to assist small and medium entrepreneurs in taking advantage of the DCFTA agreement between Georgia and the European Union. The initiative also contributes in developing the business environment and improving knowledge and access to financing for entrepreneurs.