Trade and Sustainable Development Sub-committee Meeting in Tbilisi
On 20-21 March 2018, the 3rd meeting of the Georgia – EU Trade and Sustainable Development Sub-committee under Association Agreement took place in Tbilisi. The representatives from the government agencies involved in the implementation of DCFTA as well as representatives from relevant EU Commission directorates participated in the meeting.
The Sub-committee represents to be a coordinating body for implementation of the DCFTA Trade and Sustainable Development chapter. The body meets as necessary in Tbilisi and Brussels based on rotation principle.
During the meeting, the Parties discussed Georgia’s progress on the implementation of the Trade and Sustainable Development chapter of DCFTA. The EU side positively assessed the ongoing and already conducted reforms which Georgia has committed under the DCFTA in the fields of environmental protection and labour. Within the meeting, an agreement was made between Georgia and the EU on the key parameters of the work plan concerning environmental protection and labour for the period 2018-2020 which will be finalised before the end of April 2018. The Parties also provided the Civil Society Dialogue Forum with the information regarding ongoing and implemented reforms by Georgia within trade and sustainable development field.