The new draft law “on Public Procurement” has been approved by the government and sent to the parliament
In order to ensure the fulfillment of the obligations set out in the Association Agreement with the European Union, the State Procurement Agency drafted the Law of Georgia “on Public Procurement”, which, together with the accompanying legislative package, was submitted to the Parliament by the Government of Georgia on June 8, 2022.
The draft law aims to implement the regulations established by the EU directives provided in the Association Agreement into the national legislation of Georgia. It is noteworthy that, with the draft law, the current regulatory legislation in the field of public procurement is undergoing a fundamental reform. In particular, due to the relevant regulations of the EU directives, a number of approaches or aspects related to public procurement are changed, including the introduction of new public procurement procedures, tools and innovative approaches. It should be noted that the draft law, on the one hand, creates a predictable and flexible environment for ensuring the participation of business entities in public procurement procedures and on the other hand, defines effective mechanisms for rational and transparent implementation of public procurement funds.
It should be noted that the bill also includes a completely new chapter in public procurement related to defense and security. In this area, the obligation to implement the relevant EU directive is envisaged in the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package (SNGP).
We would like to underline that in order to ensure harmonization with the current legislation, the draft Law of Georgia “on Public Procurement” is accompanied by the relevant legislative package, which provides for the implementation of amendments to 34 legislative acts.
It is noteworthy that the draft law provides for different dates of its entry into force, in particular, the main provisions of the draft law will come into force on January 1, 2025, while other separate issues from 2027 and 2029.
See the bill and its explanatory card on the following link (Available in Georgian):