Governing for Growth (G4G) in Georgia
Trade Advisory Group (TAG). The United States Agency for International Development (USAID) through its project “Governing for Growth (G4G) in Georgia” assisted the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development (MoESD) of Georgia to establish the TAG and its DCFTA subcommittee. The platform, convened under the auspices of MoESD, in close collaboration with the private sector, is designed to effectuate the timely delivery of information to the private sector on trade policy initiatives and ensure the adequate reflection of public and private sector interests in Georgian trade policy. The DCFTA subcommittee unites five business associations, the Trade Union of Georgia and Eastern Partnership Platform as permanent members.
DCFTA Policy Papers. G4G facilitates informed discussions on DCFTA regulatory reforms through developing policy papers that identify problematic areas of implementation and recommend solutions to minimize negative impacts on business. The findings of the papers are discussed at public-private dialogue (PPD) events. The papers incorporate feedback collected at the PPDs and are submitted to the relevant governmental institutions.
Exporter’s Guide on Rules of Origin under DCFTA. G4G developed the Exporter’s Guide on Rules of Origin under DCFTA. The guide aims to help current and potential exporters as well as investors interested in investing in Georgia as a gateway to exporting to the EU. The guide clearly explains product requirements to be qualified as “Originated in Georgia” as well as export-related procedures.
DCFTA Awareness Raising. G4G assists MoESD to raise awareness about DCFTA by presenting the public with objective information about the agreement and the specific benefits, and builds capacity of journalists to promote economic development programs in the country. G4G educates civil society organizations (CSOs) and media professionals on the economic benefits from the implementation of the DCFTA so they can effectively communicate with the public.
Contact Information: