DCFTA Advisory Group Meeting
On October 4th, 2018, the 6th official meeting of the DCFTA Advisory Group was held at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. The meeting was attended by the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Mr. Genadi Arveladze.
As mandated by the charter of the DCFTA Advisory Group, the members appointed a new chairperson - Ms. Nino Chikovani, the President of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, who will lead the group for the duration of 1 year. Furthermore, members appointed Mr. Giorgi Kacharava, the Executive Director of the EU-Georgia Business Council (EUGBC), as the Deputy Chairperson.
Deputy Minister Arveladze informed the members regarding the adoption of technical regulation on construction materials, in accordance with the obligations under the DCFTA, and a timeline of its entry into force. During his remarks, he underlined the importance of swiftly informing private sector regarding such regulations.
The newly appointed chairperson, Ms. Nino Chikovani presented the work of DCFTA Information Centers within the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry and stressed the importance of such projects. With the support of the German Corporation for International Cooperation (GIZ), the process of establishing DCFTA information centers have been undergoing for the past 2 years. As of today, such centers operate in Batumi, Zugdidi, Kutaisi and Gori.
Members of the Advisory Group were also informed about the activities conducted throughout 2018 and recent achievements within the framework of the DCFTA implementation. Additionally, members discussed some new initiatives that would foster the successful implementation of the DCFTA, further involve businesses, and spread the general awareness of matters related to the DCFTA.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of the Georgian Employers Association, Georgian Trade Unions Confederation, Georgian Small & Medium Enterprises Association, EU-Georgia Business Council (EUGBC), Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum - Georgian National Platform.