International Recognition in the Metrology Field
The Metrology Institute of the National Agency for Standards and Metrology (GEOSTM) achieved international recognition in additional fields: mass and related quantities, ionizing radiation, electricity and magnetism, length and thermometry. The peer evaluation of the Metrology Institution was conducted on October 1-3, 2018. It is important to note that the agency had already gained recognition in 2014 in the following areas: electrograms, mass and temperature.
The aforementioned evaluation was conducted by experts from members of the Euro-Asian Cooperation of National Metrological Institutions (COOMET) and by experts from Germany, Lithuania, and Belarus.
The accessibility of internationally recognized metrological services taps into the Georgian export potential and hence, fosters the growth of Georgian products in international markets. Furthermore, internationally recognized certificates, such as the one obtained by the National Agency for Standards and Metrology of Georgia in the abovementioned fields, are helping to increase the competitiveness of Georgian national products.
The aforementioned recognition will allow Georgian enterprises, laboratories, and other interested parties to obtain measurement services within Georgia instead of abroad, which will significantly decrease costs associated with calibration, transportation, customs, etc., which in turn, will foster the competitiveness of Georgian products.