Conformity assessment (certification) is a process implementing by the relevant conformity assessment body (laboratory, certification body or inspection body), to identify fulfilment of the EU directive/standard by the produced service/products, with the aim to issuing the certificate of conformity.
The following food industry certificates exist in Georgia:
The given certificate is issued by the National Food Agency of the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, on the basis of relevant analysis conducted by accredited laboratories.
Additionally, the following types of certificates exist in Georgia:
Calibration Certificate – A certificate for metrological calibration of measuring means or measuring instruments used in manufacturing. The calibration certificate confirms accurate functioning of the measuring instrument within the limits of the margin of error. The calibration certificate is used by the Metrology Institute of the Georgian National Agency for Standards and Metrology (GeoSTM) or a laboratory with relevant accreditation.
Certificate of Origin -in order for the goods to take advantage of the free trade regime, it needs to fulfil food origin criteria defined by the relevant protocol in the agreement. These criteria contain both the required minimal conditions for goods processing, as well as limitations on the amount of materials required for goods manufacturing that need to be met in order for the goods to be granted Made in Georgia status. EUR1 is the document certifying origin of goods for the EU market, issued by the Revenue Service. Additional information on the rules of origin is available here.